Latest News

2017 WAFL Talent CarnivalMonday, October 9, 2017 - 1:25 PM

Share |

More than 1,600 players from 50 teams showcased their skills in the annual West Australian Football League (WAFL) Year 8-10 Talent Carnival.

The carnival was conducted between the nine WAFL Clubs and the South West Academy of Sport.

Teams in the Year 8 and Year 9 formats ran with two squads, and the Year 10 group had one squad only. Games were played right across the metropolitan area and in the South West.

WAFL Talent Programs Coordinator Clayton Anderson said the carnival is an introductory stage of the WAFL Talent Pathway that provides development opportunity for players, coaches and umpires.

“Players are able to test themselves against the best emerging young footballers in a competitive match-day environment and in doing so, prepare for progression through to the next sage stage of the talent pathway,” Anderson said.

“Every individual has the opportunity to develop and display their talent, leadership and resilience.”

Carnival Fixtures and Results

ROUND 1

SOUTH WEST v SWAN DISTRICTS

YEAR 8 A

South West 7.12.54 def by Swan Districts 8.8.56. 
SW 
Best: Hall Tuia Musitano SD Best: Middleton Sibosado Chipper

YEAR 8 B

South West 4.4.28 def by Swan Districts 11.4.70
SW Best: Hyde Field Omodei SD Best: Jones Brock E.Hewitt

YEAR 9 A

South West 4.4.28 def by Swan Districts 15.12.102
SW Best: Trigwell Spowart Montgomerie SD Best: Westlake Ugle Derksen

YEAR 9 B

South West 7.16.58 def Swan Districts 6.3.39
SW Best: O’Connell Hodson Celiker SD Best: Clark Trew  Gelmi

YEAR 10

South West 3.1.19 def by Swan Districts 16.8.104
SW 
Best: Ladhams Winder Letto SD Best: Cartwright Grainger-Barras Hill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EAST PERTH v SUBIACO

YEAR 8 A

East Perth 8.7.55 def by Subiaco 10.9.69
EP Best: Peak Campeotto Worsfold S Best: Corderoy Caccamo Wakenham

YEAR 8 B

East Perth 6.9.45 def by Subiaco 10.6.66
EP 
Best: Busslinger Garlett Finnamore S Best: Quinlivan Pullinger Burt

YEAR 9 A

East Perth 4.1.25 def by Subiaco 17.12.114
EP 
Best: Hardy Ollington Peters S Best: Walter Johnson Tholstrup

YEAR 9 B

East Perth 5.8.38 def by Subiaco 6.11.47
EP 
Best: Craig Roberts Francis S Best: Mann Hutchinson Gidgup

YEAR 10

East Perth 13.8.86 def Subiaco 8.7.55
EP Best: Colgate, Dittmar Brooks S Best: Schofield Wangenecht Patterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PEEL THUNDER v CLAREMONT

YEAR 8 A

Peel Thunder 15.13.104 def Claremont 4.3.27
PT Best: Wills Wyburd Draper C Best: Sheldrick Cooper Flower

YEAR 8 B

Peel Thunder 2.4.16 def by Claremont 13.14.92
PT 
Best: Powles Hart McMeeking C Best: Baker Crump Bailey

YEAR 9 A

Peel Thunder 9.5.59 def by Claremont 10.14.74
PT Best: Steele Metcalf Nesbett C Best: Wallinger Mentine Western

YEAR 9 B

Peel Thunder 11.6.72 def Claremont 6.2.38
PT 
Best: Vos Stavreff Ward C Best: Van Rooyen Mackay Harvey

YEAR 10

Peel Thunder 6.9.45 def by Claremont 10.9.69
PT B
est: Yaccob Lake Costley C Best: Morgan Kelly Amores

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH FREMANTLE v EAST FREMANTLE

YEAR 8 A

South Fremantle 5.3.33 def by East Fremantle 13.5.83
SF Best: Elphick Malik Motlop EF Best: Braimbridge Fallows Wall

YEAR 8 B

South Fremantle 7.11.53 def East Fremantle 2.9.21
SF 
Best: Novacs Pittman Alone EF Best: McMillan Glewister Booker

YEAR 9 A

South Fremantle 5.4.34 def by East Fremantle 17.8.110
SF 
Best: Kerspien Fraser Gough EF Best: Browne Curley Stedman

YEAR 9 B

South Fremantle 11.4.70 def East Fremantle 2.3.15
SF 
Best: Pickett Ishiquchi Roso EF Best: Roth McGrath Gerovich

YEAR 10

South Fremantle 13.18.96 def East Fremantle 6.4.40
SF 
Best: Ward Park Bellchambers EF Best: Sutherland Marci Gorringe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERTH v WEST PERTH

YEAR 8 A

Perth 2.2.14 def by West Perth 14.13.97
P Best: Ettia Hill Smith WP Best: Paton Fleiner Pertel

YEAR 8 B

Perth 2.1.13 def by West Perth 17.15.117
Best: Ridley Tibeno Philip WP Best: Fountain Michael Bennett

YEAR 9 A

Perth 8.7.55 def West Perth 7.9.51
P Best: Curtis Dring Meloncelli WP Best: Grossman Henderson Blackburn

YEAR 9 B

Perth 0.2.2 def by West Perth 17.24.126
Best: O’Driscoll Smith Mitcheson-Brown WP Best: Marafioti Conduit Baxter

YEAR 10

Perth 11.8.74 def West Perth 6.10.46
Best: McDonald O’Driscoll Grayden WP Best: Garland Chapman Wild

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




ROUND 2

SOUTH WEST v PEEL THUNDER

YEAR 8 A

South West 15.11.101 def Peel Thunder 5.8.38
SW 
Best: Jones Tuia Amiss PT Best: Iley Castagna Ahearn

YEAR 8 B

South West 2.4.16 def by Peel Thunder 15.6.96
SW 
Best: Omodei Ferguson Woodhouse PT Best: Prendergast Gavin McWilliams

YEAR 9 A

South West 3.4.22 def by Peel Thunder 15.12.102
SW 
Best: Montgomerie Weldon Trigwell PT Best: Heuer Taylor Gater

YEAR 9 B

South West 4.6.30 def by Peel Thunder 21.20.146
SW 
Best: McDonald Sweeny Omodei PT Best: Oldfield Cummings Ward

YEAR 10

South West 9.2.56 def by Peel Thunder 11.7.73
SW Best:
Ladhams Thorp Colgate PT Best: Jacobs White Winder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST PERTH v SUBIACO

YEAR 8 A

West Perth 3.2.20 def by Subiaco 9.11.65
WP Best: Homsany Coutas  Danielsen S Best: Cross Crane Elkarakizi

YEAR 8 B

West Perth 13.11.89 def Subiaco 0.1.1
WP Best:
Julian Sherwood Lawson S Best: Burt Rafter Sedlarczuk

YEAR 9 A

West Perth 11.6.72 def Subiaco 6.4.40
WP Best: Hills Foley Henderson S Best: Hunter Quartermaine Hayden

YEAR 9 B

West Perth 12.11.83 def Subiaco 4.7.31
WP Best: Nelson Raymond Pope S Best: Gates Randall Emes

YEAR 10

West Perth 3.7.25 def by Subiaco 15.8.98
WP Best: Albereti Scuma Lowe S Best: Page Wood Broughton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWAN DISTRICTS v CLAREMONT

YEAR 8 A

Swan Districts 28.14.182 def Claremont 3.0.18
SD Best: Sibosado Paduano Weymouth C Best: Buss Brenton-Reid Williams-Jolly

YEAR 8 B

Swan Districts 3.3.21 def by Claremont 12.12.84
SD Best: Jones Brown Jago C Best: Crump Avery Ledger

YEAR 9 A

Swan Districts 12.10.82 def Claremont 6.6.42
SD Best: McKeown Ugle Massam C Best: Lim Narbey Harris

YEAR 9 B

Swan Districts 0.2.2 def by Claremont 18.10 118
SD Best: Peeham Whiteman Low C Best: Blurton Hayden Stocks

YEAR 10

Swan Districts 11.11.77 def Claremont 5.7.37
SD Best: Trew Blisset Allen C Best: Alvarez Willson Grocoe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH FREMANTLE v PERTH

YEAR 8 A

South Fremantle 22.21.153 def Perth 2.3.15
SF Best: Elphick Mills-Durak Carr P Best: Ettia Hill Craig

YEAR 8 B

South Fremantle 18.14.122 def Perth 0.2.2
SF Best: Rodriguez Bolton Wehr P Best: Cheetham Bernardino Morrison

YEAR 9 A

South Fremantle 14.9.93 def Perth 12.2.74
SF Best: Brown Plunkett Farmer P Best: Hicks Evans Donaldson

YEAR 9 B

South Fremantle 23.23.161 def Perth 3.3.21
SF Best: Mcreanor Evans Klier P Best: O’Driscoll Goodwin Smith

YEAR 10

South Fremantle 13.14.92 def Perth 7.6.42
SF Best:
Park Jetta Kelly P Best: McDonald Zimmermann Rahmali

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EAST FREMANTLE v EAST PERTH

YEAR 8 A

East Fremantle 15.8.98 def East Perth 6.10.46
EF Best: Connor Hagan O’Rielly EP Best: Peak Cable Campeotto

YEAR 8 B

East Fremantle 9.11.65 def East Perth 6.5.41
EF Best: Searle McMillan Wallace EP Best: Busslinger Kickett Finnamore

YEAR 9 A

East Fremantle 26.15.171 def East Perth 0.1.1
EF Best: Grier Curley Tirant EP Best: Lombardi Duka Tyson

YEAR 9 B

East Fremantle 17.13.115 def East Perth 4.3.27
EF Best: Gardiner Eales Imbuldeniya EP Best: Sherwood May Littleton

YEAR 10

East Fremantle 7.4.46 def by East Perth 7.8.50
EF Best: Sutherland Gorridge Hitchcock EP Best: Brooks Thomas Walker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 3

WEST PERTH v SWAN DISTRICTS

YEAR 8 A

West Perth 6.3.39 def by Swan Districts 15.19.109
WP Best: Fleiner Paton Cox SD Best: Greenland Weymouth Sibosado

YEAR 8 B

West Perth 12.4.76 def Swan Districts 2.10.22
WP Best: McWha Dimanilg Garroway SD Best: Hewett Newman Jones

YEAR 9 A

West Perth 9.7.61 def by Swan Districts 11.6.72
WP Best: Mitchell McGahy Blackman SD Best: Gray Ugle McKeown

YEAR 9 B

West Perth 11.9.75 def Swan Districts 7.5.47
WP Best: Smith Medwin Ougan SD Best: Della-Tranca Saurin Whiteman

YEAR 10

West Perth 2.5.17 def by Swan Districts 15.19.109
WP Best: Johnson Wild Rundle SD Best: Cartwright Blissett Screaigh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERTH v SUBIACO

YEAR 8 A

Perth 3.5.23 def by Subiaco 13.11.89
P Best: Heeley Smith Craig S Best: Evitt Corderoy Erasmus

YEAR 8 B

Perth 5.3.33 def by Subiaco 10.14.74
P Best: Chase Cooper Matyis S Best: Clark Burt Maxwell

YEAR 9 A

Perth 7.5.47 def by Subiaco 12.9.81
P Best: Collard Hall Meloncelli S Best: Everett Kirkpatrick Broughton

YEAR 9 B

Perth 6.5.41 def by Subiaco 13.8.86
P Best: George Smith Fawcett S Best: Gates Marlam Hutchinson

YEAR 10

Perth 3.5.23 def by Subiaco 9.7.61
P Best: Zimmerman O’Driscoll McDonald S Best: Watts Schofield Taylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PEEL THUNDER v SOUTH FREMANTLE

YEAR 8 A

Peel Thunder 8.3.51 def by South Fremantle 8.13.61
PT Best: Wyburd Agnew Basso SF Best: Bloomer Grant Ogden

YEAR 8 B

Peel Thunder 3.4.23 def by  South Fremantle 14.12.97
PT Best: McWilliams Burton Prendergast SF Best: Munns Bolton Rodriguez

YEAR 9 A

Peel Thunder 9.7.61 def by South Fremantle 13.6.84
PT Best: Taylor Stavreff Rae SF Best: Walsh Brown Kerspien

YEAR 9 B

Peel Thunder 9.7.61 def by South Fremantle 10.12.72
PT Best: King Lang Anderson SF Best: Keogh Shepley Rigoli

YEAR 10

Peel Thunder 7.3.45 def by South Fremantle 11.12.78
PT Best: Yaccob Lake Hall SF Best: Sellars Kelly Bellchambers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH WEST v EAST FREMANTLE

YEAR 8 A

South West 11.5.71 drew with East Fremantle 10.11.71
SW Best: Tuia Kenny Hill EF Best: Connor Warner Baverstock

YEAR 8 B

South West 0.5.5 def by East Fremantle 14.6.100
SW Best: Anderson Newman Brockliss EF Best: Stone Searle Petchell

YEAR 9 A

South West 2.5.17 def by East Fremantle 11.15.81
SW Best: Chatley Trigwell Jones EF Best: Tirant Browne Williams

YEAR 9 B

South West 5.4.34 def by East Fremantle 12.11.83
SW Best: Hodsdon  Amderson-Bobis Wilkinson EF Best: Eales Gardiner Dean

YEAR 10

South West 12.16.88 def East Fremantle 3.4.22
SW Best: George Colgate Luzi EF Best: Newton Papertalk McNally

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

EAST PERTH v CLAREMONT

YEAR 8 A

East Perth 11.13.79 def Claremont 9.1.55
EP Best: Pear Farmer Pizzolante C Best: Farmer Shaw Thomas

YEAR 8 B

East Perth 7.3.45 def by Claremont 17.12.114
EP Best: Marci Miller Busslinger C Best: Crump Maceri Ledger

YEAR 9 A

East Perth 2.2.14 def by Claremont 12.15.87
EP Best: Thompson Druzianich Lombardi  C Best: Ciminata Mentink Graham

YEAR 9 B

East Perth 8.5.53 def Claremont 6.12.48
EP Best: Roberts Mogga Sheridan C Best: Hayden Sutherland Stocks

YEAR 10

East Perth 5.5.35 def by Claremont 10.11.71
EP Best: Edwards Thomas Boyles C Best: Brinkworth Davidson Parker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND 4

 

EAST FREMANTLE v SWAN DISTRICTS

YEAR 8 A

East Fremantle 8.8.56 def by Swan Districts 11.6.75
EF Best: Hagan Warner Connor SD Best: Chipper Paduano Hardway

YEAR 8 B

East Fremantle 8.8.56 def Swan Districts 4.10.34
EF Best: Henley Fox Nielsen SD Best: Hewett Brock Newman

YEAR 9 A

East Fremantle 13.7.85 def Swan Districts 2.5.17
EF Best: Carroll Bartlett Dann SD Best: Makani McKeown Paone

YEAR 9 B

East Fremantle 14.9.93 def  Swan Districts 6.7.42
EF Best: Gardiner Savy Young SD Best: Nathan Della-Franca Bain

YEAR 10

East Fremantle 2.1.13 def by Swan Districts 10.14.74
EF Best: Quartermaine Rogers Hitchcock SD Best: Trew Blissett Cartwright

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PERTH v PEEL THUNDER

YEAR 8 A

Perth 1.3.9 def by Peel Thunder 17.21.123
P Best: McKay Ettia Rock PT Best: Hollow Hughes Castagna

YEAR 8 B

Perth 6.7.43 def by Peel Thunder 12.7.79
P Best: Ridley Young Morrison PT Best: Prendergast Burton Powles

YEAR 9 A

Perth 2.4.16 def by Peel Thunder 17.8.110
P Best: Hall Donaldson Noori PT Best: Taylor Stavreff Metcalf

YEAR 9 B

Perth 1.1.7 def by Peel Thunder 16.17.113
P Best: Creswell Luers Fisher PT Best: Brown Lang Anderson

YEAR 10

Perth 11.8.74 def Peel Thunder 7.10.52
P Best: O’Driscoll Zimmermann McDonald PT Best: Lake Hall White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUBIACO v SOUTH FREMANTLE

YEAR 8 A

Subiaco 4.5.29 def by South Fremantle 12.7.79
S Best: Evitt Corderoy Nolan SF Best: Malik Bloomer Elphick

YEAR 8 B

Subiaco 4.5.29 def by South Fremantle 14.18.102
S Best: Cubahiro Stavreski Clark SF Best: Taranto Lanciano Wehr

YEAR 9 A

Subiaco 8.3.51 def by South Fremantle 16.8.104
S Best: Kirkpatrick Davies Everett SF Best: Rivers Cross Fraser

YEAR 9 B

Subiaco 3.2.20 def by South Fremantle 10.5.65
S Best: Germana Gates Marlam SF Best: Doig Taylor Drage

YEAR 10

Subiaco 12.9.81 def South Fremantle 7.8.50
S Best: Patterson S.Broughton T.Broughton SF Best: Jetta Kelly Ward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SOUTH WEST v EAST PERTH

YEAR 8 A

South West 10.9.69 def East Perth 4.7.31
SW Best: Jones Amiss Maher EP Best: Garlett Barns-Wok Campeotto

YEAR 8 B

South West 9.5.59 def by East Perth 9.7.61
SW Best: Field Miles Woodhouse EP Best: Anderson Kelly-Akee Mettam

YEAR 9 A

South West 17.4.106 def East Perth 4.5.29
SW Best: Trigwell Hough Mead EP Best: Tester Druzianich Thompson

YEAR 9 B

South West 8.11.59 def East Perth 3.4.22
SW Best: Hodson Botica Celiker EP Best: May O’Loughlin Carrington-Jones

YEAR 10

South West 11.5.71 def by East Perth 13.3.81
SW Best: Winder George Vitalone EP Best: Nash Kane Spowart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEST PERTH v CLAREMONT

YEAR 8 A

West Perth 13.11.89 def Claremont 7.2.44
WP Best: Cox Hodge Fleiner C Best: Williams Mumme Jones

YEAR 8 B

West Perth 19.17.131 def Claremont 5.6.36
WP Best: Bevan O’Donnell Michael C Best: Avery Allan Kapinkoff

YEAR 9 A

West Perth 3.8.26 def by Claremont 15.2.92
WP Best: Grossman Dixon Henderson Best: Hurford Kavenagh Gelavis

YEAR 9 B

West Perth 13.16.94 def by Claremont 19.2.116
WP Best: Lusk Criddle Marafioti C Best: Hogan Volaric Van Rooyen

YEAR 10

West Perth 3.5.23 def by  Claremont 12.8.80
WP Best: Rundle Scuma O’Boyle C Best: Morfesse Young Morgan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Start times will be (unless otherwise advised):                      

8am        Year 8B
10am     Year 9B
12pm     Year 8A
2pm        Year 9A
4pm        Year 10

Matches will be played over 4 quarters of 20 minutes duration (no time on). 

The breaks between quarters will be:
Quarter Time: 5 minutes
Half Time: 15 minutes
Three Quarter Time: 5 minutes