Latest News

Titans go through the to Grand Final in both Divisions

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 - 5:21 PM

Coastal Titans progressed to the Grand Final in both League and Reserves of the West Australian Women's Football League after winning their respective Semi Finals last weekend.

The League 2nd Semi Final was the game everyone had been looking forward to, with Titans looking to prove a point against Swan Districts following a loss in Round 11.

The Titans dominated the play early and held the lead for the duration of the game to beat Swans by 28 points.

The Titans are experienced in playing finals football, having appeared in every Grand Final since entering the competition 10 years ago. The Titans will be excited to continue that trend having gone straight through again this season.

League 2nd Semi Final

Coastal Titans 7.8 (50) def. Swan Districts 3.4 (22)

Titans goal kickers: Clinch 1, Forth 1, Mascall 1, Ramsay 2, Renshaw 1, Schmidt 1

Swans goal kickers: Matcham 1, Williams 1, Boddington 1

The League 1st Semi between East Fremantle and Peel Thunderbirds went down to the wire, with scores tied up after the final siren and the teams playing an extra five minutes each way to decide the winner. East Fremantle eventually got over line by 2 points in a thrilling finish.

The Preliminary Final this weekend will determine who will take on the reigning Premiers. Swans will have a home ground advantage for finishing top of the table in League, but East Fremantle will have confidence heading into this game coming off a win.

League 1st Semi Final

East Fremantle 3.12 (30) def. Peel Thunderbirds 4.4 (28)

East Freo goal kickers: Bentley 2, Walding 1

Thunderbirds goal kickers: Phillips 2, Dowson 1, Dunlop 1

In the Reserves, a strong 45 point win in the 2nd Semi saw the Coastal Titans earn their spot in the Reserves Grand Final.

Reserves 2nd Semi Final

Coastal Titans 8.5 (53) def. Swans Districts 1.2 (8)

Titans goal kickers: Fagents 3, Duffield 1, Chrystie 1, Merrilees 2, Warburton 1

Swans goal kickers: Jones 1

South Fremantle lost to East Fremantle by 59 Points in the first semi final to bring an end to their Finals Campaign. This sets up two exciting clashes between East Freo and Swans in both Divisions to see who will go through to take on the Titans.

Reserves 1st Semi Final

East Fremantle 12.16 (88)  def. South Fremantle 3.11 (29)

East Freo goal kickers: Worthington 4, Williams 3, Blanchford 2, Nichols 2, Lavell 1

South Freo goal kickers: Allomes 2, Gornik 1


WAFC Youth Girls Semi Final Wrap

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 - 4:43 PM

South Fremantle earned a position in the WAFC Youth Girls Grand Final after a 27 point win against the Peel Thunderbirds at the weekend.

Thunderbirds went into the 2nd Semi as the undefeated favourites after being the only team to defeat South Fremantle during the season, winning by just one goal in their previous encounter. 

South Freo proved too strong this time around and went straight through to the Grand Final, awaiting the result of the Preliminary finals this weekend to see who they will battle for the 2013 Rogers Cup Premiership title.

Perth Angels and Swan Districts finished the season on equal premiership points, but with a stronger percentage and after beating Swans by 21 points earlier in the year, Perth Angels went into the 1st Semi as the favourites. It was a close game in the first half, but the Swans came out strong in the 3rd quarter piled on a few goals and finished with a margin of 40 points.

South Freo 10.10 (70) def. Thunderbirds 6.7 (43)

Swans 8.10 (58) def Angels 2.6 (18)

The Semi Finals were followed with award presentations which saw Beatrice Devlyn (South Fremantle) take out the inaugural 2013 Rogers Cup Fairest and Best Medallion. Named after Life Member and female football patron, Charmaine Rogers, the medallion symbolises the overall best player in the competition as voted by the umpires.

For full results click here http://www.sportingpulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=1-5055-0-0-0

Follow on Facebook and Twitter

www.facebook.com/femalefootballwa

www.twitter.com/femalefootywa


WA Women’s Football League Award winners

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 - 11:18 AM

WA Women's Football league stars Kiara Bowers (Coastal Titans) and Chelsea Randall (Swan Districts) shared the honours at the league's annual Medal Presentation Dinner on Saturday August 3, with both players polling 24 votes in the Dhara Kerr Medal count.

Bowers and Randall have both won the award previously, Bowers in 2009 also in a tie, and Randall in 2007 in a three way tie.

The WAWFL together with the WAFC congratulates the following players on their outstanding achievements in the 2013 season:

Cath Boyce Rookie of the Year: Lara Filocamo (Claremont) and Kira Phillips (Peel Thunderbirds)

Joanne Huggins League Leading Goal Kicker: Trisha Ramsay (Coastal Titans)
Reserves Leading Goal Kicker: Charlene Headland (Swan Districts)
Reserves Fairest and Best: Ashley Sharp (Swan Districts)

Reserves Rising Star: Ashley Sharp (Swan Districts)
Lynette Smith Volunteer of the Year: Garry Burgess (South Fremantle)


Round 21 WAFL Wrap Up

Tuesday, August 13, 2013 - 10:13 AM - by Chris Pike

IT was a day for medium-sized forwards kicking bags of goals in the WAFL in Round 21 action on Saturday with East Perth's Mat Seal kicking seven, and Matt Fowler five for West Perth and Dayle Garlett another five for Swan Districts.

Those individual goal kicking feats helped East Perth to beat Subiaco 20.12 (132) to 9.10 (64) at Leederville's Medibank Stadium, West Perth down Perth 18.7 (115) to 7.13 (55) in Moora and Swan Districts beat Peel Thunder 14.16 (100) to 14.10 (94) at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

Click here for the summary of Round 21 of the WAFL

THE BIG WINNERS
West Perth is all but guaranteed of a top-two finish on the ladder in 2013 to earn a finals doubles chance following a dominant showing in Moora against fellow finals contender Perth.

The Falcons booted nine goals to three in the second quarter, and then kicked the only six goals of the second half to end up winning by 60 points.

West Perth has now won three games in-a-row and seven of its last eight matches to sit on a 13-5 record to remain two games behind ladder leaders Claremont but more importantly three ahead of the chasing Swan Districts and East Perth, and four ahead of East Fremantle and Perth.

THE BIG LOSERS
Perth's bid to play finals for the first time since 1997 could have hit an insurmountable stumbling block following Saturday's heavy loss to West Perth in Moora.

The Demons have now slipped to sixth position on the ladder despite sitting inside the top-four for most of the season to date to be a game outside of the four with matches to finish the season against East Perth, Claremont and South Fremantle.

THE SHINING LIGHTS
Matt Fowler continued to show that he could be West Perth's answer out of the goal square with Nick Rodda now required to play down back with the injury to Michael Pettigrew.

Fowler booted another five goals on Saturday against Perth in Moora from just the eight kicks and five marks.

Small forward Marc Crisp copped a knock to his head during the day, but still managed to continue his outstanding season with another three goals while veteran Anthony Tsalikis added another two to stretch his lead on top of the team's leading goalkicking race.

Veteran midfielder Matt Guadagnin was judged best afield, though, after finishing the afternoon with 24 possessions and two goals.

Falcons wingman Aaron Black also racked up 33 possessions and young midfielder Shane Nelson another 28 to go with six tackles.

Queensland recruit Trent Manzone gathered 25 possessions, Steven Browne 22, Ray Bartholomew 22, Steve Potente 20, Rohan Kerr 20 to go with six inside 50s, Shaun Marusic 18 and Andrew Strijk 18.

Ruckman Chris Keunen dominated for West Perth as well finishing with a career-high 66 hit outs to go with 11 possessions and a goal.

Perth captain Paul Bevan kicked two goals as did star recruit Kyle Reimers with Brett Hodge racking up 21 possessions, Joel Leeson 20, Dene White 19, Michael Florio 18 and Cameron Manuel 17.

Alistair Smith was the Demons' best performer for the afternoon in Moora, though, finishing with 25 possessions and four entries inside the forward 50.

East Perth and Subiaco played a tight first half in the battle of the Medibank Stadium co-tenants but the Royals dominated the second half with 14 goals to three to run out commanding 68-point winners to move back into the top-four.

With Scott Lycett not there and Josh Smith going down injured, East Perth's forward-line took on a different dimension and 134-game veteran Mat Seal stepped up with a career-best afternoon booting seven goals from 20 possessions and nine marks.

Cale Morton also kicked three goals for the Royals with Aaron Sweet kicking two as did co-captain Craig Wulff and Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls.

Through the middle, Matt Rosa racked up 33 possessions and Brendan Lee had 27 to go with six tackles and 10 clearances.

Adam Selwood also had 27 disposals and 10 clearances with Freddie Clutterbuck finishing with 22 disposals, Ryan Maldenis 22 and ruckman Paul Johnson 21 to go with five marks, 30 hit outs, five clearances, five inside-50 entries and three rebounds from the defensive 50.

East Perth's back-line held up strongly led by Kyle Anderson on Aidan Parker with young small defenders Jacob Payne and Mitchell Fraser keeping Michael Wood and Allistair Pickett in check.

Brad Stevenson and Brett Mahoney kicked two goals apiece for Subiaco with George Hampson finishing with 19 possessions, Jarrod Kayler-Thomson 19 and Tristan Gum 17 to go with five tackles and four clearances.

Andrew McDougall worked hard mostly in the ruck with 16 touches, 18 hit outs, six clearances and four inside-50 entries.

Rhys Waters had just 15 possessions but 10 of those were clearances from stoppages with Chris Phelan working hard for 15 disposals and six tackles.

Swan Districts pulled off a thrilling six-point win over Peel Thunder at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium thanks to West Coast veteran Andrew Embley kicking the winning goal after Peel hit the lead late in the game.

Embley finished with 24 possessions, 10 marks, eight inside 50s and his goal.

Dayle Garlett continued to be a shining light up forward for Swan Districts with another five goals from 13 kicks with Ryan Davis kicking two goals for the black-and-whites and Tim Geappen added two also.

Brett Robinson collected a team-high 27 possessions to go with seven marks, five tackles and four inside-50 entries with Wayde Twomey gathering 26 disposals and laying seven tackles.

Shaun Hildebrandt also racked up 25 disposals, Tom Roach 24, Tony Notte 23, Matthew Rogers 20, Nathan Broad 19, Matt Riggio 19 and Kyle Hams 18.

Young ruckman Rory Lobb continued to impress with 14 possessions, 38 hit outs, five tackles and five marks including a crucial match-winning one late in the game.

Kristin Thornton found some of his best form of the 2013 season finishing with 19 possessions and three goals for the Thunder with Alex Forster and Laine Wilkins booting two goals apiece.

Captain Brendon Jones continued his terrific form for Peel with 32 possessions, seven marks, six tackles, five inside 50s and a goal.

Fremantle's Hayden Crozier also had 27 possessions and five inside-50 entries with Paul Bower picking up 21 touches, Devin McFarlane 20, James Hawksley 20, Wilkins 19, debutant Brad Walsh 18 and Craig Moller 18 to go with 21 hit outs, five inside-50 entries and a goal.

PUSHING FOR A SPOT
The Falcons reserves side pulled off a convincing 52-point victory over the Demons with a dominant performance from the outset.

Drew Rohde kicked four goals from just six kicks for West Perth with Max Alexander banging home another three majors and Corey Chalmers two.

Ben O'Regan collected a team-high 20 possessions to go with six inside-50 entries and a goal for West Perth with Joel Latham finishing with 19 disposals, Frank Stockley 18 (and 56 hit outs), Tom Shadbolt 18 and Brayden Antonio 17.

Mark Deaves booted two goals for Perth with Michael Mather gathering 26 possessions, Reese Richardson 20, Kane Ransted 19, Kieran Hug 19, Brad Fry 17 and Kerwin Stuart 17.

East Perth's reserves beat Subiaco by 49 points at Medibank Stadium with Steven Wityk and Rowan Brookes booting three goals with Brookes also finishing with 18 possessions, nine marks and four inside-50 entries.

Ashley Boyes gathered 27 possessions for the Royals with Marcus White picking up 26 touches, Mitch Howlett 24, Tom Shanahan, Brendon Hughes 18 and Julian Locantro 17.

James Garcia kicked three goals for Subiaco and Dylan Clarke two with Clarke also picking up a team-high 17 possessions while Seva Martin had 46 hit outs.

West Coast's Jacob Brennan lined up for the Lions with East Fremantle having the bye and he had 14 possessions for the Lions.

Swan Districts reserves pulled off a 51-point win over Peel at Bendigo Bank Stadium with Ricky Cary kicking five goals for Swans, Alex Howson four and Nathan Blakely three to go with 18 possessions, six marks, eight tackles and 23 hit outs.

Nick Holman also gathered 23 touches for the black-and-whites as well as seven tackles and six inside 50s with Blaine Boekhorst racking up 23 possessions, Connor Blakely 20, and Kane Goodwin 18.

Liam McKenna continued to rack up plenty of the ball for Peel with another 25 possessions with Max Duffy gathering 23 disposals, Brennan Gillam 21, Corey Morris 21 and Aiden Field 17.


Round 21 WAFL Results

Sunday, August 11, 2013 - 6:22 PM - by Chris Pike

WEST Perth further consolidated second position on the ladder with a strong Round 21 WAFL victory on Saturday while Swan Districts and East Perth moved up to third and fourth spots with Perth's loss seeing the Demons dropped to sixth.

West Perth scored a big one over Perth in Moora 18.7 (115) to 7.13 (55) with East Perth downing Subiaco 20.12 (132) to 9.10 (64) in the battle of the Medibank Stadium co-tenants while Swan Districts won a thriller 14.16 (100) to 14.10 (94) over Peel Thunder at Bendigo Bank Stadium.

The results mean that the ladder after Round 21 with three weeks of the 2013 home and away season remaining sees Claremont (15-2) stay clear ahead of West Perth (13-5), Swan Districts (10-7) and East Perth (10-7).

Just outside the top-four is East Fremantle (9-8) and Perth (9-8) with Subiaco (5-13), South Fremantle 4-13) and Peel Thunder (3-15) battling over the wooden spoon.

Swan Districts appeared in control of its clash with Peel most of the day at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium leading by 13 points at quarter-time, 15 at half-time and 24 at three quarter-time, but the Thunder refused to go away.

Peel caught fire in the final term to hit the front in the dying stages thanks to Alex Forster's second goal of the day before Andrew Embley kicked a point for Swan Districts to bring scores level once more.

Embley then kicked truly to put Swans a goal in front before Peel had one more opportunity with the shot on goal marked on the line by young Swans ruckman Rory Lobb with the black-and-whites holding on to win by the one straight kick.

The win was crucial for Swans moving them up to third position on the ladder with Dayle Garlett not only kicking five goals but Tim Geappen and Ryan Davis adding two majors apiece.

Lobb also had 14 possessions and 38 possessions to go with five marks and five tackles while Brett Robinson picked up 27 possessions, Shaun Hildebrandt 25, Tom Roach 24, Embley 24, Tony Notte 23 and Matt Rogers 20.

Kristin Thornton kicked three goals for the Thunder with Forster booting two and Fremantle forward Matt Taberner 1.4 from 16 disposals and 12 marks.

Captain Brendon Jones once again led the way for Peel with 32 possessions with Hayden Crozier gathering 27, Paul Bower 21, James Hawksley 20 and Devin McFarlane 20.

West Perth now sits three games clear in second position with just two matches remaining after a dominant display in Moora against Perth.

The Falcons trailed at quarter-time by seven points, but kicked nine goals to three in the second quarter and then the only six majors in the game of the second half to end up beating the Demons by 60 points.

Matt Fowler booted five goals for West Perth with Marc Crisp adding three, Matt Guadagnin two and Anthony Tsalikis two.

Aaron Black racked up 33 possessions with Shane Nelson finishing with 28 disposals, Trent Manzone 25, Guadagnin 24, Ray Bartholomew 22, Steven Browne 22, Steve Potente 20 and Rohan Kerr 20.

Ruckman Chris Keunen dominated a Perth side missing Christian Eyres with Mitchell Lleyendekkers going down early to finish with a massive 66 hit outs.

Paul Bevan and Kyle Reimers kicked two goals apiece for Perth with Alistair Smith racking up 25 possessions, Brett Hodge 21, Joel Leeson 20, Dene White 19 and Michael Florio 18.

Leederville co-tenants East Perth and Subiaco played out a tight first half with the Royals leading by just four points at half-time, but they then turned on some terrific football in the second half kicking 14 goals to three to run out 68-point winners.

East Perth kicked six goals to one in the third quarter and eight to two in the last term to win and move up to fourth spot on the ladder.

Mat Seal booted a career-best seven goals for East Perth with Cale Morton adding three majors, Aaron Sweet two, Craig Wulff two and Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls two.

West Coast's Matt Rosa racked up 33 possessions for the Royals with Brendan Lee finishing also with 27 disposals, Adam Selwood 27, Ryan Maldenis 22, Freddie Clutterbuck 22, Morton 21, Seal 20, Sweet 19.

Brett Mahoney and Brad Stevenson kicked two goals each for Subiaco with Jarrod Kayler-Thomson and George Hampson picking up 19 possessions apiece.

ROUND 21 RESULTS
LEAGUE
East Perth 20.12 (132) defeated Subiaco 9.10 (64)
Perth 7.13 (55) lost to West Perth 18.7 (115)
Peel Thunder 14.10 (94) lost to Swan Districts 14.16 (100)

RESERVES
East Perth 14.15 (99) defeated Subiaco 7.8 (50)
Perth 5.3 (33) lost to West Perth 13.7 (85)
Peel Thunder 7.7 (49) lost to Swan Districts 14.16 (100)

COLTS
East Perth 10.8 (68) lost to Subiaco 13.9 (87)
Perth 9.8 (62) defeated West Perth 5.7 (37)
Peel Thunder 12.10 (82) defeated Swan Districts 6.7 (43)


2013 WAFL Finals Fixtures

Friday, August 9, 2013 - 3:03 PM

WEST Australian Football League finals fixtures have been confirmed for the first three Sundays in September.

WAFL Operations Manager Cameron Knapton said the finals had been scheduled to maintain a consistent break between games and avoid clashing with the Federal Election and AFL Finals where possible.

ABC TV will televise the First Semi Final with live crosses to the Second Semi Final, and then cover the Preliminary Final and Grand Final.

WAFL broadcast partners ABC Radio, 990AM, Sport FM, Radio Fremantle and Hot Country Digital will also cover WAFL Finals matches on radio.

For more information visit www.wafl.com.au/finals



Sunday, September 8

1st Semi Final

3rd v 4th

2.15pm at home ground of 3rd

2nd Semi Final

1st v 2nd  

2.15pm at home ground of 1st  

Sunday, September 15

Preliminary Final

Winner of 1st Semi v Loser of 2nd Semi

2.15pm at home ground of Loser of 2nd Semi

Sunday September 22

Grand Final

Winner 2nd Semi v Winner Preliminary Final

2.15pm at Patersons Stadium


WA Female KickStart Coaches named

Friday, August 9, 2013 - 1:37 PM

The Coaches of the first ever National AFL Female KickStart Championships have been named.

Allana Dickie was selected as head coach and Charlene Headland as assistant coach.

Dickie has been an assistant coach for WA in the last two AFL Youth Girls National Championships and Headland has previously been involved coaching Swans District teams in the Rogers Cup and Youth Girls competitions.

With a combination of community and talent based coaching, these two are expected to make a great combination.

Dickie said WA would have a strong side for the Kickstart Championships.

"Being down at the Youth Girls games on the weekends I know there is so much talent out there. It is exciting to know we have so far had 30 girls put there hands up to try out for the team, given we only have four weeks before we travel.

"Charlene and I can't wait to get started," she said.

The Female KickStart Team will have their first training session today, Monday August 12, at 4:30pm at All Saints College, Bull Creek.

The championships is an opportunity for Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander females to experience a National Program provided they have not been a representative of an AFL State Team previously (SSWA State 16 Schoolgirls, AFL Youth Girls Nationals, AFL Open Women’s Nationals).

This targets girls aged between 13-17 years with the aim of getting them into the football system through the female talent pathway and seeing them continue on to play at community level if they aren’t already.

Players are encouraged to register their interest as registrations close today at 4pm.

Kickstart Player Nomination Form

For more information contact Jayden D’Vauz on 9381 5599 or jdvauz@wafc.com.au

WA Fixture:

Monday 9th September - 12:30pm WA v TAS, 4:30pm VIC v WA

Tuesday 10th September - 12:30pm QLD v WA, 4:30pm WA v NSW/ACT

Wednesday 11th September - Rest day

Thursday 12th September - 10:30am SA v WA, 1:30pm WA v NT

Friday 13th September – 9:30am KickStart Grand Final


WAFL Round 21 Preview

Friday, August 9, 2013 - 12:02 PM - by Chris Pike

ROUND 21 of the 2013 WAFL season is highlighted by a massive country battle in Moora with West Perth looking to further cement second position on the ladder and Perth to win and return to the top-four.

Perth heads to its country zone town of Moora to take on West Perth on Saturday afternoon with the other two games of Round 21 seeing East Perth and Subiaco do battle in the clash of Medibank Stadium co-tenants with Peel Thunder hosting Swan Districts at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

PERTH (9-7, 5th) v WEST PERTH (12-5, 2nd) – MOORA, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Moora will host the match of the round on Saturday afternoon when Perth heads to its country zone to host West Perth with both sides desperate to come home with the four points.

Perth has been inside the top-four for all but two weeks of the 2013 season to date, but the 28-point loss to East Fremantle at East Fremantle Oval last Saturday saw the Demons fall out of the top-four again.

That means the Demons desperately need to bounce back and beat West Perth this Saturday with tough games to come against East Perth, Claremont and South Fremantle to finish the season.

In order for the Demons to play finals for the first time since 1997, they will likely need to win three of those last four games so starting with a win this Saturday over West Perth is crucial to their September ambitions.

However, beating West Perth is going to be far from an easy task.

The Falcons currently sit three games clear of East Fremantle, Swan Districts, Perth and East Perth in second position on the ladder and can go a long way to securing that position, and the finals double chance, with a win over Perth in Moora on Saturday.

Despite a hiccup in Round 18 at home to South Fremantle, West Perth has been in terrific form since losing back-to-back games in Rounds 11 and 12.

The Falcons won four straight games after that before the loss to the Bulldogs and now have beaten East Perth and Peel the last fortnight to improve to 12-5 record on the season to be looking strong in second spot on the ladder.

Perth and West Perth have met just the once so far this season with the Falcons getting the better of the Demons by 36 points back in Round 10 at Arena Joondalup.

Perth last hosted a WAFL game in Moora back in 1999 when 1746 fans turned out to see the Demons record a 27-point victory over Swan Districts.

Perth's hopes of pulling off the victory won't be helped with the loss of two of its most important players coming into the contest.

Hawthorn premiership midfielder from 2008 Chance Bateman is out of the side after hurting his hamstring in last week's loss to East Fremantle while Matt Tedesco is also a massive loss from the half-back line against his former side.

Tedesco has emerged as one of the very best running defenders in the competition this season for the Demons averaging 21.8 possessions a game and he even sneaked forward for two long goals last Saturday against East Fremantle, but he's a big loss from the side to face West Perth.

On the positive side, though, for the Demons they have some handy inclusions with Brennan Stack to return after a week in the reserves. He has kicked 40 goals this season and will resume his dynamic duo act up forward with captain Paul Bevan who has booted 47 majors so far in 2013.

Cameron Manuel, Kane Ransted and Matthew Hunt are the other Perth players vying for selection and whoever gets picked will have a big job to try and replace the job that Tedesco has been doing so well all season so far.

West Perth hasn’t named anyone out at this stage from its team that beat Peel comfortably last week but veteran defender Dan Hunt will return so there will be at least one change to the line-up.

Peel wasn’t able to take advantage of a West Perth defence last week that was without Hunt and Michael Pettigrew, but Nick Rodda stepped up in the full-back role strongly and now Hunt is back to add some further height and experience to that defensive set up.

Ben McNamara and Jack Thrum have both been in good form in the reserves for the Falcons as well and continue to press for selection, and the coaching staff will be seriously considering playing them this Saturday in Moora against Perth.

EAST PERTH (9-7, 6th) v SUBIACO (5-12, 7th) – MEDIBANK STADIUM, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Medibank Stadium co-tenants East Perth and Subiaco meet twice in the last month of the WAFL season starting this Saturday giving the Lions a big chance to have a say in whether or not the Royals play finals in 2013.

The East Perth-Subiaco rivalry has built into one of the biggest in WAFL football since the two teams joined up at the Leederville venue in 2004 and now the two clashes in the last month of the season give plenty for the Royals and Lions to focus on.

East Perth has lost its last two games to top-two teams West Perth and Claremont coming off a five-game winning run which has seen the Royals slip down to sixth position on the ladder behind East Fremantle, Swan Districts and Perth.

The Royals, Sharks, Swans and Demons all currently sit on nine wins with East Perth possessing the worst percentage of the four so the black-and-blues will need to win at least three of their last four games of the season to play finals football.

That adds plenty more incentive for East Perth to make sure it beats Subiaco in the two battles of the co-tenants.

While Subiaco might be well and truly out of finals contention having lost seven straight matches, the Lions would love nothing more than to upset East Perth's finals hopes and to also get a win to ensure they can't finish 2013 with the wooden spoon.

The Leederville co-tenants have met just the once this season back in Round 3 with Subiaco proving too strong on that occasions beating East Perth 16.8 (104) to 13.11 (89).

East Perth need to win to be a chance of finishing the weekend back inside the top-four and will be helped with the expected return of 166-game veteran forward and former captain Michael Swan. Callum Hart and Mitch Howlett are also pressing for a return.

West Coast pair Matt Rosa and Adam Selwood will also remain with the Royals this week while Blayne Wilson and Scott Lycett will still be playing with the Eagles after being important players for East Perth for most of 2013 at either end of the ground.

Subiaco's hopes of returning to the winner's list and helping to upset East Perth's finals hopes have been hampered with the loss of half-forward Ray Daniels.

The recruit this year from Swan Districts has been one of the Lions' best players all season long averaging over 15 possessions a game and kicking 13 goals. However, he is out of the Subiaco team to take on East Perth as is 78-game veteran Rhett Kerr.

The Lions only have inexperience to call upon as replacements with Michael Genovese (one league game), Nick Hay (one), Alliston Pickett (14), N Stewart (nil) and Ryan Wade (seven) coming into the squad to be in contention of playing on Saturday in the co-tenant battle.

PEEL THUNDER (3-14, 9th) v SWAN DISTRICTS (9-7, 4th) – BENDIGO BANK STADIUM, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Swan Districts hasn’t had an easy time so far this season against Peel Thunder but needs to record another four points this Saturday to remain inside the top-four.

Swan Districts currently sits in fourth position on the ladder and could move up to third replacing East Fremantle with a win on Saturday over Peel at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

However, a loss for Swans and they could fall as far as to sixth spot on the ladder if East Perth beats Subiaco and Perth is able to overcome West Perth.

That gives the black-and-whites plenty to play for coming off the bye last weekend but their first two clashes with Peel this season give them plenty of reasons to head down to Mandurah fully knowing they need to be at their best.

Peel was able to beat Swan Districts at home back in Round 6 by 14 points and then just two weeks ago, Swans had to fight hard to down the Thunder by just 11 points at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval.

The Thunder will also be desperate to not finish with another wooden spoon in 2013 and a win on Saturday over Swans will see them move to within equal points of South Fremantle with a clash to come against the Bulldogs next weekend.

Peel Thunder's chances of causing an upset and putting a big dent in Swan Districts' finals chances might rest on what Fremantle does at selection.

At this stage, Jesse Crichton and Hayden Crozier have been added to the Dockers' extended squad to face the GWS Giants at Patersons Stadium on Sunday.

However, if they aren’t in Fremantle's final squad and are released to line-up for Peel they could very well have a big impact in whether or not the Thunder can pull off their second win over Swans this season and fourth win overall for the campaign.

Further helping Peel's hopes is the return of Fremantle forward Matt Taberner giving the Thunder a key forward target.

If the resting Fremantle ruckman Craig Moller and Jack Hannath is able to go forward as well, then Peel's forward-line could provide plenty of headaches for the Swan Districts defence.

Peel's midfield with Viv Michie, Brendon Jones, Marlon Motlop, Matt Orzel, Kristin Thornton and then if Crichton and Crozier are there has the potential to get the ball forward enough so Swans will have to be on their game.

Swan Districts had the bye last weekend after beating Peel in a tight affair two weeks ago at Steel Blue Oval, and from that team Adam Faulkner goes out of the side with Graham Jetta, Connor Blakely, Aidan Anderson and Jarrad Blight all pressing for an inclusion.


WA players receive AIS-AFL scholarships

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 - 3:47 PM

A total of 11 WA players have been named in the 2013-14 AIS-AFL Academy squads.

Overall, 61 players from around Australia will receive an AIS-AFL Academy scholarship and will come together four times over the next 12 months for training camps. Both squads will also travel overseas.

The Level One squad was selected following the NAB AFL Under-16 Championships. They will be coached by AFL Engagement and Talent Co-ordinator Chris Johnson.

AIS-AFL High Performance Coach Michael O’Loughlin will coach the Level Two squad. Players in this squad are eligible to be drafted in 2014.

WA Players

Level One - Kade Stewart (South Fremantle/Katanning), Callum Ah Chee (South Fremantle/Kelmscott), Yestin Eades (Swan Districts/Midvale), Greg Clark (Subiaco/Sorrento Duncraig)

Level Two - Jarrod Pickett (South Fremantle/Jandakot), Clem Smith (Perth/Wesley College), Bradley Walsh (Peel Thunder/Rockingham), Ryan Lim (Claremont/Hale School), Jermaine Miller-Lewis (South Fremantle/Armadale), Matthew Ah Siu (South Fremantle/Bullcreek), Sam Bevan (Claremont/Hale School)

Key Level One dates:

Melbourne       September 25-29

Gold Coast      November 21-28

New Zealand  January 17-28

Key Level Two dates:

Melbourne       September 25-29

Gold Coast      November 21-28

Melbourne       January 5-9

Europe             April 5-20

The AIS-AFL Academy commenced in 1997. Since that time, 33 graduates have played in a premiership, 25 have been named an All-Australian at least once, 18 have won their club’s best and fairest, 11 have been the number one selection at the NAB AFL Draft, four have won the NAB AFL Rising Star and three have won the Norm Smith Medal. 

In 2013 there are 204 AIS-AFL Academy players on AFL lists. These players have played a combined 13,827 AFL games and have kicked 9507 goals.

National and International Talent Manager Kevin Sheehan said the Academy program prepares players for the rigours of AFL football.

“The players will experience elite training and mentoring that will help their development both on and off the field. Both squads will also represent their country overseas which is unique in our game.

“We are constantly striving to give the players the best preparation for life as a professional athlete,” he said.

 


Sharks defeated in Foxtel Cup Grand Final

Wednesday, August 7, 2013 - 10:12 AM - by Tom Craigie

WEST ADELAIDE held off a wasteful East Fremantle in a nail-biting Foxtel Cup Grand Final, defeating the Sharks by four points at AAMI Stadium on Tuesday night.

The Bloods will receive a grand prize of $100,000, awarded to the winner of the knockout competition that brings together the best state-league teams from across the country.

Click here for our full Foxtel Cup coverage

An explosive second quarter set up a 25-point lead at half-time for West Adelaide, however, the resurgent Sharks dominated the final two quarters, holding their opponent goalless.

Accuracy in front of goal prevented an East Freo win, however, booting 2.16 (28) to the 4.8 (32) over the four 20-minute quarters.

West Adelaide onballer (and former AFL player for the Crows and Lions) Chris Schmidt was awarded the Coles best-on-ground award for his unrelenting performance that included 26 disposals and nine clearances. He also operated at 81 per cent efficiency.

From the onset, both sides exerted the same pressure that strangled their opponents in previous Foxtel Cup meetings, the only goal of the first quarter coming from Bloods key forward Michael Still after he was held in a marking contest.

The Bloods would begin to find avenues to goal by spreading quickly from stoppages and using space outside of contests, with livewire forward Jonathon Beech continuing his game-changing Foxtel Cup form with a brilliant running goal from outside-50.

Wingman Taite Silverlock was able to capitalise on some speedy transition out of the Bloods’ defence, running into an open goal to complement his 12 disposals and three score involvements in the opening half.

Beech would soon have his second goal to give the Bloods a 25-point lead at half-time.

East Fremantle came bolting out of the blocks in the third term, tackling manically and thrusting the ball forward on every occasion to dominate the inside-50s.

Scott Hancock ignited the Sharks with their first goal of the game half-way through the third quarter, however inaccuracy in front of goal continued to haunt them in the final final quarter.

The Bloods looked like a team on a mission from the opening round of the Foxtel Cup. 

They travelled to the MCG to trounce Port Melbourne by 53 points, before grinding out a hard-fought 17-point win over last year’s Foxtel Cup and West Australian Football League premier, Claremont.

Schmidt expressed his relief after the game, saying the players would see their share of the $100,000.

"We came in pretty hot there after half-time ... We were lucky to get away with the win. We did it the hard way," he said.

"The boys will see a bit of that (the prizemoney) … I think it will be a good footy trip."

The two sides hold similar standings in their respective state leagues, with East Fremantle coming runner-up to Claremont in last year's West Australian Football League Grand Final, and West Adelaide falling short to Norwood in the South Australian Football League finale. This year both sides sit third on the ladder in their respective leagues.

West Adelaide   1.2       4.5     4.7      4.8 (32)
East Fremantle  0.3      0.4    1.10     2.16(28)

Goals
West Adelaide: 
Beech 2, Silverlock, Still.
East Fremantle: Hancock, Stephen.

Best
West Adelaide: 
Schmidt, Beech, Mangan, Silverlock, Caire.
East Fremantle: Peake, O’Brien, Bayliss, Stephen, Dodd.


Corpus Christi College claims Jakovich Division of AFL Sportsready Cup

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 - 2:46 PM

Warwick SHS and Corpus Christi College locked horns to decide the AFL SportsReady Cup- Jakovich Division.

In a hard fought game played in testing conditions, Corpus Christi broke away early to set up a handy lead at half time.

To Warwick’s credit they came back strongly in the second half kicking three quick goals in succession to close the gap to a couple of goals with five minutes to play.

In the end it was Corpus Christi College who steadied in the final minutes to run out winners by 18 points.

AFL SportsReady General Manager Colin West was on hand to present the AFL SportsReady Cup and medallions to the players, coaches and umpires.

Barry Barone (Corpus Christi) and Ryan Frawley (Warwick) were awarded the match balls post game as recognition for being their schools’ best players in the Grand Final.

West Australian Football Commission Schools Competitions Manager Clayton Anderson said the WAFC greatly appreciated the support received from all participating schools, AFL SportsReady and School Sport WA.

“I would also like to sincerely thank those teachers who gave up their time to coach a school football team in the competition.

"As part of the WAFC’s continued efforts to promote Schoolboys football, The AFL SportsReady Cup “Cable” Division Grand Final match was played as the post-match fixture to the West Coast v Gold Coast game on Saturday August 3rd, with Clontarf Aboriginal College defending their crown against a very talented Governor Stirling SHS,” he said.

Jakovich Division Grand Final:

Corpus Christi College                      5.2          6.4          (40)

Warwick SHS                                      0.3          3.4          (22)

Best: Corpus Christi College – Barry Barone, Daniel Patat, Jack Drennan

Warwick SHS – Ryan Frawley, Richard Nouyn, Brandon Chan


Round 20 WAFL Wrap Up

Tuesday, August 6, 2013 - 11:27 AM - by Chris Pike

EAST Fremantle scored a crucial Round 20 WAFL victory to shoot up to third position on the ladder while East Perth slipped down to sixth with a loss to Claremont.

The Round 20 WAFL results saw Claremont beat East Perth 19.13 (127) to 14.15 (99) at Claremont Oval, East Fremantle downed Perth 16.12 (108) to 12.8 (80) at East Fremantle Oval, South Fremantle beat Subiaco 16.10 (106) to 14.14 (98) at Medibank Stadium and West Perth downed Peel Thunder 17.12 (114) to 9.11 (65) at Arena Joondalup.

Click here for the summary of Round 20 of the WAFL

THE BIG WINNERS
East Fremantle needed to beat Perth on Saturday at East Fremantle Oval to remain a chance of playing finals football in 2013, and the Sharks finished strongly to end up with a 28-point victory.

The result moved the Sharks up into third position on the WAFL ladder with a 9-8 record to be ahead on percentage of Swan Districts, Perth and East Perth who all hold 9-7 records but East Fremantle has the bye this weekend and could fall back to as low as sixth.

East Fremantle then finishes the season with three tough matches against West Perth, Swan Districts and Claremont.

THE BIG LOSERS
Perth has had a terrific season on and off the field building a culture that is sure to set the club in good stead for the future, but playing finals for the first time since 1997 is now going to be a big ask.

The Demons have slipped outside of the top-four for just the second time this season after the loss to East Fremantle but with games to finish against West Perth, East Perth, Claremont and South Fremantle, Perth will need to win three of those if it wants to play finals football.

THE SHINING LIGHTS
Claremont returned to somewhere near its best form beating East Perth by 28 points in a high-quality affair at Claremont Oval on Saturday.

The Tigers got off to a fast start with five goals to one in the opening quarter, but the Royals weren’t done with yet and managed to hit the front during the second half. However, the Tigers finished the stronger with the last five goals of the game.

Luke Blackwell continued his outstanding form for the Tigers since returning from injury finishing with 36 possessions, 10 marks and six entries inside the forward 50. Jake Murphy also kept up his brilliant season with another 34 disposals and a goal.

Patrick McGinnity ensured he remains a chance to get a West Coast call up with 26 possessions and three goals with Andrew Foster picking up 22 disposals and two goals, Ian Richardson 21 touches and three goals, Andrew Browne 21 possessions, Ryan Neates 18 and Alex Silvagni 18.

Nick Winmar was outstanding with 19 possessions and three goals as well with Chad Jones and Paul Medhurst adding two goals apiece.

Josh Smith kicked four goals for East Perth with West Coast's Cale Morton adding three majors and Dean Cadwallader and Craig Wulff kicked two apiece.

Brendan Lee was again prolific for the Royals with another 27 possessions, four tackles and four inside-50 entries with Adam Selwood picking up 26 disposals, Matt Rosa 22, Steven Payne 21, Wulff 19, Jarrad Oakley-Nicholls 18, Morton 17 and Aaron Sweet 17.

East Fremantle needed to beat Perth on Saturday to remain a finals chance and after a slow start, did so ending up winning by 28 points.

The Sharks had to find some new avenues to goal with leading goalkicker Ryan Lester-Smith out of the side and West Coast's Brad Dick stepped up to kick three majors with Daniel Kerr adding three from the midfield and Brett Peake and Mitch Boyle booting two apiece.

Rory O'Brien continued his outstanding season for East Fremantle with another prolific performance in the midfield finishing with 32 possessions and six inside-50 entries. Kerr was also outstanding for the Sharks with 35 disposals and seven inside 50s to go with his three goals.

Perth started strongly with five goals to three in the first quarter against East Fremantle but couldn’t keep it up despite the best efforts of captain Paul Bevan who finished with 23 possessions, seven marks and three goals.

Matt Tedesco, Simon Tunbridge, Kyle Reimers and Joel Leeson all kicked two goals apiece as well for the Demons.

Julian Jacobs worked hard in the midfield with 28 possessions, seven inside 50s and five tackles with Alistair Smith returning to the side to pick up 27 disposals as well.

Brett Hodge finished the afternoon with 25 possessions, Leeson 23, Michael Florio 20, Dene White 19 and Jackson Sketcher 18.

Mitchell Lleyendekkers worked hard in the ruck after Christian Eyres went off injured with 13 possessions, 31 hit outs and five marks.

It has been a season of blooding plenty of youth at South Fremantle and another debutant got his chance against Subiaco with James Laurino playing his first league game and he did a tremendous job running with the Lions' State wingman Jarrod Kayler-Thomson and limiting him to just 15 possessions.

Fellow youngsters Jacob Martinez (26 possessions, seven marks, five tackles), Tim Kelly (21 disposals) and Brendan Verrier (16 disposals, one goal) all continued their impressive form through the middle as well.

Up forward, South Fremantle's forward-line was outstanding led last year's Bernie Naylor Medal winner Ben Saunders kicking six goals.

Even though the majority of them were from him being on the end of good work to get the ball to him in the goal square, he still finished with the six majors to show just how much he has been missed this season having broken his collarbone twice.

Veteran Kris Miller has settled across half-forward rather than on the ball late in the season and he was tremendous in that role setting up a handful of goals while kicking three himself to go with his 20 possessions and four entries inside the forward 50.

Paul Mugambwa also kicked three goals for the Bulldogs from just the five kicks for the afternoon.

Ruckman Sean Tighe worked tirelessly up against both Aidan Parker and Andrew McDougall from Subiaco, and finished with 23 possessions and 25 hit outs.

Bulldogs captain Ryan Cook was outstanding with 30 possessions with Haiden Schloithe picking up 28 touches and Mitch Banner 22.

Subiaco's youngsters in the forward-line were dangerous with Charles Le Fanu booting three goals with Michael Wood and Kyle Halligan adding two majors apiece. Brad Stevenson provided a good target with 16 possessions and 10 marks while kicking just 1.4.

George Hampson collected 26 possessions to go with five inside-50 entries and a goal. Abe Davey had 21 touches while trying to limit the influence of Miller with Ray Daniels lively across half-forward with 18 possessions and seven marks.

Chris Phelan also had 19 disposals in the midfield to go with six tackles, five inside 50s and a goal while Aidan Parker and Andrew McDougall worked hard swapping roles up forward and in the ruck.

Matt Fowler equalled his career-best haul of four goals in the league side when he booted four majors on Saturday for the Falcons from 15 possessions and eight marks.

Anthony Tsalikis also proved to be a strong forward target finishing with 20 possessions, eight marks and three goals while Josh Mellington also kicked three goals and captain Jason Salecic two from 17 disposals.

The West Perth midfield got on top of Peel's as well led by Shane Nelson who racked up 24 first half possessions before finishing the game with 32 to go with six tackles and a goal.

Aaron Black also racked up 28 possessions for the Falcons to go with five tackles and three inside-50 entries.

Andrew Strijk collected 26 disposals, Rohan Kerr 24, Steve Potente 23, Jordan Jones 20, Marc Crisp 20, Ray Bartholomew 18 and Matt Guadagnin 17.

Brad Holmes and Viv Michie kicked two goals apiece for Peel Thunder with Michie also gathering 24 possessions along the way.

Marlon Motlop worked hard for 28 possessions, five inside 50s and a goal with captain Brendon Jones gathering 25 disposals while laying seven tackles.

Matt Orzel also collected 25 touches, Liam McKenna 23, Hayden Crozier 22, Paul Bower 21, Brennan Gillam 21, Matt Brown 20 and James Hawksley 18.

PUSHING FOR A SPOT
Claremont's reserves beat East Perth comfortably by 62 points with Hayden Yarran booting six goals and Ethan Panizza two.

Hugo Breakey gathered 25 possessions, Ben Taylor 19, Luke Salomone 19, Liam Smith 17 and Trinity Handley 16 in his second game back from injury.

Chris Warrell kicked four goals for the Royals with Mitchell Howlett gathering 22 possessions, Tom Shanahan 21 and Ashley Boyes 19.

East Fremantle's reserves won a thriller over Perth by three points with Cameron Symonds booting five goals for the Sharks with Alex Howson adding two.

Kieran King picked up 22 possessions, James Saville 21 and Tom Hooker 21.

Cameron Manuel kicked two goals for Perth as did Ryan Gray with Michael Mather racking up 29 possessions, Joel Kalajzic 27, Kane Ransted 26, Kieran Hug 22, Brad Fry 20 and Matthew Hunt 20.

South Fremantle's reserves also scored a thumping 18.14 (122) to 3.8 (26) win over Subiaco with Kaiden Matera booting four goals, Simon Panizza two, Marlon Pickett two, Zac Strom two and Myles Bolger two.

Alex Grima racked up 31 possessions to go with 11 inside 50s for the Bulldogs with Toby Bairstow collecting 28 disposals, Jarrod Parry 25 and Jarrad Winter 25 to go with five tackles and a goal.

Ryan Herring, Chris Wrigley and Christian Bottechia kicked Subiaco's only three goals for the reserves clash with Matt Bogensperger picking up 25 possessions, Ryan Wade 25 and Simon Moore 24.

The West Perth reserves scored another comfortable 58-point victory over Peel as well with Drew Rohde, Broderick Walton, Max Alexander and Cameron Branch all kicking two goals apiece.

Branch picked up 26 possessions to go with his two majors with Rohde also picking up 22 disposals and Walton 21.

Ben McNamara picked up 27 disposals for the Falcons with Sam Money finishing with 25 and Jack Thrum 21.

Aiden Field picked up 28 possessions for Peel with Corey Morris gathering 25 touches, Jacob Goodrick 18 and Corey Fish 18.


Round 20 WAFL Results

Sunday, August 4, 2013 - 12:49 PM - by Chris Pike

EAST Fremantle scored a crucial Round 20 WAFL victory on Saturday to shoot up to third position on the ladder at the expense of Perth and East Perth who both suffered defeats to help the Sharks make their move.

East Fremantle needed to beat Perth to remain a chance to play finals in 2013 after last year's grand final appearance and the Sharks came from behind to get the job done 16.12 (108) to 12.8 (80) at East Fremantle Oval.

East Perth missed a chance to move into the top-four at the same time with the top-of-the-table Claremont recording a hard fought 19.13 (127) to 14.15 (99) at Claremont Oval.

South Fremantle recorded its fourth win of the season downing Subiaco 16.10 (106) to 14.14 (98) at Leederville's Medibank Stadium and West Perth beat Peel Thunder 17.12 (114) to 9.11 (65) at Arena Joondalup.

Perth got the jump on East Fremantle in a crucial match at East Fremantle Oval but the Demons lost Chance Bateman and Christian Eyres to injury, and the Sharks wore them down with eight goals to three after half-time to end up winning by 28 points.

Without leading goalkicker Ryan Lester-Smith in the line-up, East Fremantle had to find other avenues to goal and Brad Dick kicked three goals with Mitch Boyle and Brett Peake adding two apiece.

It was Daniel Kerr who was the star of the day for East Fremantle, though, who finished with 35 possessions and three goals. Rory O'Brien also racked up 43 disposals for the Sharks, Aidan Tropiano 25, Jayden Schofield 23, Tom Howlett 22 and Mark McGough 22.

Perth captain Paul Bevan booted three goals to go with 23 possessions with Simon Tunbridge, Matt Tedesco, Kyle Reimers and Joel Leeson kicking two goals apiece for the Demons.

Julian Jacobs racked up 28 possessions, Alistair Smith 27, Brett Hodge 25 and Michael Florio 20.

Claremont started well against East Perth with five goals to one in the first quarter but the Tigers were unable to shake a Royals team desperate to win and return to the top-four.

East Perth was back within two goals by half-time and then hit the front during the second half, but the Tigers finished strongly to run out 28-point winners in the end.

West Coast's Patrick McGinnity returned for Claremont and finished with 26 possessions and three goals with Nick Winmar and Richardson booting three goals apiece, and Paul Medhurst, Andrew Foster and Chad Jones all two.

Luke Blackwell was outstanding for Claremont with 36 possessions with Jake Murphy racking up 34 disposals, Foster 22, Richardson 21 and returning captain Andrew Browne 21.

Josh Smith booted four goals for East Perth to maintain his lead atop the Bernie Naylor Medal race with West Coast's Cale Morton booting three majors, Craig Wulff two and Dean Cadwallader two.

Brendan Lee racked up 27 possessions for the Royals, Adam Selwood 26, Matt Rosa 22 and Steven Payne 21.

The ruck battle was a fascinating, and in the end even one, with East Perth's Paul Johnson having 13 possessions and 20 hit outs and Claremont's Mark Seaby 15 and 28.

Subiaco and South Fremantle might both be well out of finals contention, but the two teams played out a tight and entertaining affair all afternoon at Medibank Stadium before the Bulldogs finished the stronger with six goals to two in the last quarter to win by eight points.

Reigning Bernie Naylor Medallist Ben Saunders kicked six goals for South Fremantle from just nine kicks with the majority of them coming from handballs over the top to him in the goal square.

Kris Miller set up the majority of those and finished with three goals himself to go with 20 possessions.

Paul Mugambwa also kicked three goals for South Fremantle with Ryan Cook picking up 30 possessions, Haiden Schloithe 28, Jacob Martinez 26, Sean Tighe 23, Adam Guglielmana 22 and Tim Kelly 21.

Debutant James Laurino did a superb job holding Subiaco wingman Jarrod Kayler-Thomson to just 15 possessions.

Two youngsters Charles Le Fanu (three goals) and Michael Wood (two) did well in attack for Subiaco while George Hampson picked up 26 disposals, Abe Davey 21, Chris Phelan 19 and Ray Daniels 18.

West Perth was in control all afternoon against Peel Thunder at Arena Joondalup kicking six goals to two in the first quarter and ending up winning comfortably by 49 points.

Matt Fowler kicked an equal career-best four goals for West Perth at full-forward with Anthony Tsalikis and Josh Mellington both kicking three majors, and captain Jason Salecic two.

Shane Nelson racked up 32 possessions with Aaron Black finishing with 28 disposals, Andrew Strijk 26, Rohan Kerr 24, Steve Potente 23, Marc Crisp 20 and Jordan Jones 20.

Brad Holmes and Viv Michie kicked two goals apiece for Peel with Michie also collecting 24 possessions.

Marlon Motlop racked up 28 disposals for the Thunder as well with Matt Orzel picking up 25 touches, captain Brendon Jones 25, Liam McKenna 23, Hayden Crozier 22, Paul Bower 21 and Brennan Gillam 21.

ROUND 20 RESULTS
LEAGUE
Claremont 19.13 (127) defeated East Perth 14.15 (99)
East Fremantle 16.12 (108) defeated Perth 12.8 (80)
Subiaco 14.14 (98) lost to South Fremantle 16.10 (106)
West Perth 17.12 (114) defeated Peel Thunder 9.11 (65)

RESERVES
Claremont 15.16 (106) defeated East Perth 6.8 (44)
East Fremantle 13.11 (89) defeated Perth 13.8 (86)
Subiaco 3.8 (26) lost to South Fremantle 18.14 (122)
West Perth 11.16 (82) defeated Peel Thunder 3.6 (24)

COLTS
Claremont 16.7 (103) defeated East Perth 8.7 (55)
Subiaco 7.12 (54) lost to South Fremantle 16.6 (102)
West Perth 7.6 (48) defeated Peel Thunder 5.8 (38)


Foxtel Cup Grand Final

Friday, August 2, 2013 - 3:13 PM

East Fremantle and West Adelaide will contest the Grand Final of the 2013 FOXTEL Cup at AAMI Stadium next Tuesday night, August 6, for bragging rights as the best state-league team in the national knock-out competition.

West Adelaide, under the tutelage of former Hawthorn premiership player Andy Collins, are currently third on the SANFL ladder after qualifying for the Foxtel Cup by reaching last year’s Grand Final, while East Fremantle, under former All Australian captain Steve Malaxos, are in sixth position on the WAFL ladder.

The Foxtel Cup brings together the best state league teams from each state across the country and West Adelaide is bidding to be the first SANFL winner after Williamstown (VFL) won the inaugural competition in 2011 and Claremont (WAFL) claimed victory last year.

Tuesday’s victor will claim a prize of $100,000 and AFL General Manager National and International Development Andrew Dillon said the AFL was delighted with the standard of play in this year’s competition along with the continued opportunities it had provided for state league players to further press for higher honours, and for state league clubs to develop their experience around travel and match-day preparation.

“The Foxtel Cup over the last two years has seen 19 players on show who were subsequently chosen by AFL clubs at either the  NAB AFL Draft or the NAB AFL Rookie Draft, among them Claremont’s Tom Lee, Port Magpies’ Tim Broomhead, West Perth’s Mark Hutchings, West Adelaide’s Stephen Morris, North Adelaide’s Mitch Clisby, East Perth’s Nick Kommer and Williamstown’s Brett Goodes.

“With the great support of Coles, Foxtel, Fox Sports and Burley-Sekem, the Foxtel Cup continues to meet its primary goals to provide opportunities for state league teams to increase their professionalism, while allowing further chances for state league players to push for opportunities with AFL clubs,” he said.

Tuesday’s final at AAMI Stadium, to commence at 8.05 local time, will consist of four quarters of eighteen (18) minutes set time, plus time-on from the last 3 minutes only (20 minutes approximately total per quarter).

West Adelaide claimed its place in the final with victories over Port Melbourne and Claremont while East Fremantle secured its place in the final with victories over Norwood and Werribee.

For more information visit http://www.afl.com.au/fixture/foxtelcup


WAFL Round 20 Preview

Friday, August 2, 2013 - 1:26 PM - by Chris Pike

ALL four matches of Round 20 of the 2013 WAFL season are on Saturday afternoon highlighted by two massive clashes featuring teams in the top-four or trying to get back in there.

Top-of-the-table Claremont hosts an East Perth team at Claremont Oval looking to break back into the top-four while East Fremantle must beat Perth at East Fremantle Oval to keep its season alive as well.

The other two matches sees Subiaco take on South Fremantle at Leederville's Medibank Stadium and West Perth hosting Peel Thunder at Arena Joondalup. The third-placed Swan Districts has the bye but could finish the weekend out of the four.

CLAREMONT (14-2, 1st) v EAST PERTH (9-6, 5th) – CLAREMONT OVAL, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

Claremont might be well and truly safe atop the WAFL ladder but the Tigers do want to reach their best form ahead of the finals but for East Perth the Royals simply need to win in order to return to the top-four.

Claremont sits on a 14-2 record to be three games on top of the ladder, but it has been some time since the Tigers have been able to field what they would consider anything near their best 22 or play at their best.

The minor premiership is still theirs for the fourth straight season as they hunt out a third successive premiership, but best form heading into the finals is now coach Marc Webb's focus and he will want to see a strong performance against East Perth on Saturday.

East Perth, though, simply just needs to win.

The Royals had won five straight matches heading into last Saturday's derby with West Perth which they went on to lose by 30 points having not scored a goal in the second half.

That saw East Perth slip outside of the top-four behind Swan Districts and Perth so the Royals must win this Saturday to return to the four and avoid potentially slipping a game and percentage behind Perth.

Claremont and East Perth have met just the once this season back in Round 4 at Medibank Stadium in Leederville with the Tigers prevailing that day by 54 points, but the Royals have been a vastly improved side since then.

Claremont might lose key forward Anton Hamp to an ankle injury from last week's win in the mud over Subiaco, but four star players are set to return for the Tigers as they look to gear up for their assault on a third straight WAFL premiership.

Fremantle's Alex Silvagni is set to return after being overlooked by the Dockers and he will likely play down back and will be especially welcome with veteran David Crawford to miss another game.

Captain Andrew Browne has likely been in career-best form this season averaging 23 possessions a game and after missing just the one game with a quad injury suffered in the Round 17 loss to Swan Districts, the skipper is set to return to take on the Royals on Saturday.

Premiership half-back Aaron Holt is also due to return to the side after one game in the reserves last week after missing a month with injury while West Coast midfielder Patrick McGinnity is also to return so that is four pretty handy inclusions for the Tigers.

East Perth lost its first match since Round 10 last week against West Perth at Arena Joondalup, but came through the derby with a clean bill of health.

This week to take on the Tigers, only Rowan Brookes is out of the Royals line-up at this stage with West Coast's Matt Rosa set to return with Callum Hart, Julian Locantro and Steven Wityk all pressing a case for selection as well.

EAST FREMANTLE (8-8, 6th) v PERTH (9-6, 4th) – EAST FREMANTLE OVAL, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

East Fremantle and Perth meet with plenty on the line on Saturday at East Fremantle Oval with the Sharks needing to keep their season alive and the Demons to stay in the top-four.

East Fremantle is just clinging to hopes of playing finals again in 2013 after making last year's grand final currently sitting on an 8-8 record to be a game behind third-placed Swan Districts, fourth-placed Perth and fifth-placed East Perth.

The Sharks do have a strong percentage but has played an extra game than both Perth and East Perth so will need to win all four of their remaining matches to be a chance to still play finals and that means Saturday's clash against Perth is a must-win affair.

And beating Perth is not going to be any easy task with the Demons currently sitting in fourth position on the ladder and a victory over East Fremantle will see them improve to third and go a long way to helping to secure a first finals appearance for the club since 1997.

Perth started the season so well winning five of its first seven games before somewhat of a mid-season form slump but the Demons regained some terrific form before last weekend's bye to have won four of their last five games to be back in the top-four.

The Sharks and Demons have met just the once so far this season and it was a terrific contest at Lathlain's Brownes Stadium back in Round 5 with East Fremantle snatching a two-point win with the last kick of the day in a controversial finish.

East Fremantle must-win against Perth to remain in finals contention in 2013 and has some mixed news at the selection table.

There are some big outs with leading goalkicker Ryan Lester-Smith going out injured despite having kicked four goals last week against South Fremantle and having booted 43 majors in his breakout season.

Veteran midfielder Richard Hadley is also out with a fractured cheekbone while Brad Sheppard returned last week and had 30 possessions against the Bulldogs but that has only seen him instantly recalled by the struggling West Coast Eagles.

There some impressive inclusions for the Sharks, though, headlined by star West Coast midfielder Daniel Kerr.

Wingman Sean Henson is also right to return from a hamstring injury with ruckman Fraser MacDougall back with former Demon Michael Edwards a chance to make his East Fremantle debut against his former team.

Jayden Schofield and Adrian Ricciardello are the others pressing for selection with Ricciardello a chance to play and take the spot of Lester-Smith in the forward-line.

Mitch Brown is also likely to return for East Fremantle and strengthen the back-line further after being left out of the West Coast team to take on the Gold Coast Suns.

There are no outs of the Perth team at this stage that did well to thump Peel Thunder by 74 points two weeks ago prior to the bye last weekend.

Alistair Smith has been trying to find form and fitness in the reserves but the prime mover is likely to come in and further strengthen Perth's midfield against the Sharks with Kyle Reimers, Matthew Hunt and Jarrad Irons in the mix to play as well.

SUBIACO (5-11, 7th) v SOUTH FREMANTLE (3-13, 8th) – MEDIBANK STADIUM, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

South Fremantle and Subiaco might not be playing for a finals spot in their clash at Medibank Stadium but both teams will be determined to finish a disappointing season strongly starting with a win on Saturday.

For some reason despite little separating the Lions and Bulldogs on the ladder this season, Subiaco seems to have saved its best for the previous two clashes and South Fremantle some of its worst form.

Subiaco beat South Fremantle by 41 points in a dominant second half performance at Fremantle Oval in Round 6 and then in the return clash at Medibank Stadium in Leederville, the Lions also won by 53 points in Round 12.

On that occasion, South Fremantle completely dominated the third quarter of the contest but was unable to put a score on the board and then Subiaco went on a run of kicking nine straight goals to eventually end up winning by 53 points.

However, things haven’t gone to plan for Subiaco since that day with the Lions not having recorded a victory since with losses to Swan Districts, West Perth, East Fremantle, Perth, the Sharks again and then last week Claremont.

The only one of those six games where Subiaco was a realistic chance of winning was against West Perth in Round 14 so the Lions haven’t been in good form for some time.

South Fremantle might have shown some good signs since that last loss to Subiaco with tight losses to Perth and Claremont, and a good win over West Perth but the Bulldogs took a step backwards last Saturday with a disappointing 83-point loss to East Fremantle at Fremantle Oval.

Young small men Simon Moore and Ryan Wade go out of the Subiaco team that lost in the mud last Saturday against Claremont.

Small forwards Alliston 'Buddy' Pickett and Michael Wood look the obvious replacements for those two players out with Joey Daye, Michael Genovese and Ryan Herring also pressing to come into the Subiaco side that has now not won a game since Round 12.

John Sgherza is a likely inclusion for South Fremantle after three goals and 17 possessions in the reserves last week while James Laurino could be in line for his league debut after continued solid good form.

Jarrod Parry has been building solidly on return from his horror run of knee injuries and had another 20 possessions last week to put himself in the mix to take on Subiaco this week.

Warrick Andreoli, Alex Grima and Kingsley Smith have all played some league football this season and have been doing reasonably well in the reserves to remain in contention for a spot in the Bulldogs line-up as well.

Toby Bairstow will miss his first game of the season after averaging over 21 possessions a game so far this season with Jarrad Winter and Kaiden Matera also out of the South Fremantle team to take on Subiaco on Saturday.

WEST PERTH (11-5, 2nd) v PEEL THUNDER (3-13, 9th) – ARENA JOONDALUP, SATURDAY 2.05PM
Selected teams

West Perth and Peel might seem a mismatch on paper with it being second against last on the ladder but with some big outs for the Falcons and big inclusions for the Thunder, the clash significantly tightens up.

West Perth might be looking good in second position on the ladder at present with an 11-5 record to be two games clear of the chasing Swan Districts, Perth and East Perth but the Falcons do need to keep winning to secure that double-chance come finals time.

The Falcons suffered a disappointing loss a fortnight ago to South Fremantle at home but also at Arena Joondalup bounced back to beat East Perth in the derby last Saturday by 30 points while doing particularly well to hold the Royals goalless after half-time.

Peel might be on the bottom of the ladder with just three wins for the season with all three of them coming in Mandurah against Swan Districts, East Perth and Subiaco, but the Thunder will be confident of causing an upset at Arena Joondalup on Saturday.

Peel came flying home three games ago against West Perth at Bendigo Bank Stadium to only lose by 16 points and showed some good form last week only losing to the in-form Swan Districts by 11 points at Bassendean's Steel Blue Oval.

West Perth has three big outs for the clash with Peel with full-back Michael Pettigrew out for the rest of the season with a serious hamstring injury while Jay van Berlo is out with a knee injury and experienced centre half-back Dan Hunt also goes out of the side.

Young big man Nick Rodda returns to the side after a week in the reserves and he will slot right back into one of the key defensive slots for the Falcons.

James Batterham, Drew Rohde, Kris Shannon, Frank Stockley and Jack Thrum are all pressing for selection for West Perth as well with all looking to fill roles left vacant at both ends of the ground.

Peel already had a stronger team after last week with Fremantle's Hayden Crozier and former AFL pair James Hawksley and Kristin Thornton, back in its line-up and now the Thunder is further strengthened this week.

Two Fremantle ruckmen Jack Hannath and Craig Moller are both into the Peel side giving the Thunder plenty of height to play one in the ruck and one up forward at all times to strength a West Perth back-line without Pettigrew and Hunt.

Laine Wilkins and Aiden Field are also a chance to come in and play for Peel while Jesse Hockings is the only out at this stage.

Surprisingly, former North Melbourne midfielder Cruize Garlett has not been recalled to the league side despite having a game back in the reserves last week against Swan Districts.