WAFL Round 5 match reportsFriday, April 14, 2017 - 11:31 PM - by Chris Pike

Share |

THERE were three significant WAFL Good Friday matches to open Round 5 of the 2017 WAFL season with West Perth, Subiaco and South Fremantle all scoring impressive victories.

Three of the four Round 5 matches took place on Good Friday starting at Mandurah's Bendigo Bank Stadium.

West Perth was looking to rebound from a horror 103-point loss to South Fremantle and made a dominant start against Peel Thunder. 

The Falcons then finished well after a Peel third quarter fight back to score the 15.18 (108) to 11.7 (73) victory.

The other two matches were twilight affairs and at Fremantle Community Bank Oval, South Fremantle moved into top spot with a 17.9 (111) to 6.10 (46) victory.

It was a third straight impressive performance by the Bulldogs since a loss to Swan Districts.

But along the way Claremont lost Jye Bolton and Bailey Rogers to serious knee injuries, and Zac Langdon and Tom Shanahan to nasty concussions as they suffered their first loss of 2017 under new coach Darren Harris.

It was a battle of the Leederville Oval co-tenants and Subiaco won a fourth straight match since an opening round loss beating the still winless East Perth in emphatic fashion, 20.15 (135) to 6.8 (44).

The round then concluded on Saturday at East Fremantle Oval with the undefeated Swan Districts improving to 4-0 with a 12.18 (90) to 8.10 (58) victory over the now 0-4 East Fremantle.

ROUND 5 McDONALD'S WAFL RESULTS
LEAGUE

Peel Thunder 11.7 (73) lost to West Perth 15.18 (108)
South Fremantle 17.9 (111) defeated Claremont 6.10 (46)
Subiaco 20.15 (135) defeated East Perth 6.8 (44)
East Fremantle 8.10 (58) lost to Swan Districts 12.18 (90)

RESERVES
Peel Thunder 17.9 (111) defeated West Perth 12.14 (86)
South Fremantle 11.15 (81) defeated Claremont 5.8 (38)
Subiaco 10.9 (69) lost to East Perth 23.8 (146)
East Fremantle 9.9 (63) defeated Swan Districts 7.13 (55)

COLTS
Peel Thunder 17.10 (112) defeated West Perth 5.7 (37)
South Fremantle 6.8 (44) lost to Claremont 12.13 (85)
Subiaco 10.8 (68) lost to East Perth 12.10 (82)
East Fremantle 12.13 (85) defeated Swan Districts 4.8 (32)